CLA-2-73: OT: RR: NC: 1:117

Richard D. Sadler
Expert Customs Brokers
2595 Inkster Boulevard
Winnipeg, Manitoba R3C 1B3
Canada

RE: The tariff classification of mechanical tubing from China

Dear Mr. Sadler:

In your letter dated May 27, 2010 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Perficon Steel GmbH.

The products you intend to import are described as cold-drawn seamless non-alloy steel mechanical tubing manufactured to ASTM A519 specifications, Grades 1010 and 1020. The tubing comes in the following sizes: 0.500 inch outside diameter X 0.156 inch wall thickness X 17 feet length; 1.375 inch outside diameter X 0.250 inch wall thickness X 17 feet length; and, 1.375 inch outside diameter X 0.168 inch wall thickness X 17 feet length.

The tubing is stated to have many applications, after cutting to length and machining, such as automotive, construction and mining. It is not designed for use in pressure applications such as boilers or heat exchangers or for use as oil or gas line or drill pipe.

The country of origin is stated to be China and that future imports for your client may also include this product from Germany and Italy. The applicable subheading for the cold drawn seamless nonalloy steel mechanical tubing, will be 7304.31.6050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for tubes, pipes and hollow profiles, seamless, of iron (other than cast iron) or steel: other, of circular cross section, of iron or nonalloy steel: cold-drawn or cold-rolled (cold-reduced): other, other. The rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ellen Laker at (646) 733-3020.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division